of Bengaluru North

Member of Parliament

D. V. Sadananda Gowda

D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Email: sadananda.gowda@sansad.nic.in

Election Year: 2014

Party Name: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Personal Details

  • Education : B.Sc., L.L. B.
  • Profession : Advocate
  • Date of Birth : 18-03-1953

Position Held

1994 - 2004 :

Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (two terms)

1995 - 1996 :

Member, Cell for Preparing Draft Bill on Prohibiting Atrocities on Women, Government of Karnataka

1999 - 2004 :

Deputy Leader, Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly

2001 - 2002 :

Member, Committee for Engery, Fuel & Power, Karnataka Legislative Assembly

2002 - 2003 :

Member, Public Undertaking Committee, Karnataka Legislative Assembly

2003 - 2004 :

President, Public Accounts Committee, Karnataka Legislative Assembly

2004 :

Elected to 14th Lok Sabha

8th May 2004 - May 2005 and May 2006 - Aug. 2008 :

Member, Standing Committee on Commerce National Secretary, B.J.P.

18th Jan. 2006 :

Member, Sub-committee of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce for Special Economic Zones

2009 :

Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

9th June 2009 :

Member, House Committee

31st Aug. 2009 :

Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests

4th Aug. 2011 - 12th July 2012 :

Chief Minister, Karnataka

29th Dec. 2011 :

Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha

22nd Dec. 2012 - 23rd May 2014 :

Member, Karnataka Legislative Council

17th May 2013 - 23rd May 2014 :

Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Council

May, 2014 :

Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)

27th May 2014 - 9th Nov. 2014 :

Union Cabinet Minister, Railways

9th Nov. 2014 onwards :

Union Cabinet Minister, Law and Justice

General Info

Other locality Info

TOP NEWS

Latest Citizen Guide